Privacy Statement And Consent

This Privacy Statement and Consent sets out how the Grays e-Commerce & Car Buyers Group (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) collects your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and Consent. The Grays e-Commerce & Car Buyers Group includes Oar Inv Co 4 Pty Ltd ACN 634 640 225, Car Buyers Australia Pty Limited ACN 159 545 758 (trading as Are You Selling (AUS), Are You Selling.com.au, Club C.H.A. and Car House Australia), Grays e-Commerce Group Limited ACN 125 736 914, GEG No. 1 Pty Ltd ACN 113 930 608, GEG Capital Pty Limited ACN 169 008 191, GEG International Pty Ltd ACN 096 509 134, Grays (Aust) Holdings Pty Limited ACN 114 615 780, Grays (NSW) Pty Limited ACN 003 688 284, GraysOnline S.A. Pty Limited ACN 119 696 070, GraysFinance Pty Ltd ACN 622 573 737, Grays (VIC) Pty Limited ACN 085 287 289, GLC Fine Wines & Liquor Pty Limited ACN 082 470 782, Gray Eisdell Timms (WA) Pty Ltd ACN 056 957 852, Gray Eisdell Timms (QLD) Pty Ltd ACN 060 942 323, C M Pty Ltd ACN 060 526 516 trading as GEM Trust and Grays Auctions Limited (New Zealand Company Number 1215446).

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This may include your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (including your email address and delivery address), billing information (including your credit card details and expiry date), your purchasing preferences and history, and any information contained in correspondence between us.

Providing information about another person
When you give us personal information about another person you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree to inform the person that we have collected their information as part of this application and of the contents of this Privacy Statement and Consent.

Purposes for collecting personal information
We collect your personal information in order to provide you with our online sales and auction services. We will generally collect your personal information directly from you, however to assess whether we can provide you with our services we may collect your information from third parties and/or publicly available information sources.

We may also collect your personal information for the following purposes:


  • to confirm your identity;
  • to register you to use our online resources, including for an account on our website and administer your access to our services;
  • to process an application for a product or service, or a purchase request (including to execute your instructions and process your online bids and purchases);
  • to manage and improve our products and services and to manage other relationships and arrangements with you, including, but not limited to, about the status of an online auction, a purchase or a delivery, being the winning bidder or winning offeror or pre and post purchase support and handling enquiries and any complaints;
  • to process receipts, invoices and payments and service your account, including determining liability for payment and undertaking accounting, billing and other administrative tasks;
  • to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements;
  • to conduct business with you (if you are a supplier or vendor);
  • to assess any application, you make for a job with us;
  • for any internal processes including product development and service improvement, strategic planning and pricing; and
  • (unless you tell us not to) to contact you to discuss other products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

Persons with whom personal information is exchanged

We may disclose your personal information to:


  • our related entities in Australia, New Zealand and overseas;
  • our warehouse, supply partners and other service providers (including delivery service providers such as couriers and administrative services providers, such as mailing houses, printers and call centre operators);
  • legal, settlement, valuation and recruitment service providers;
  • data processing and market research service providers;
  • marketing and advertising agencies;
  • regulatory bodies, law enforcement authorities and toll operators in New Zealand, Australia and overseas;
  • any person who is considering whether to acquire or who has acquired any part of our business, or the rights or obligations under our contract with you;
  • financial and other advisors;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions, including other participants in financial and payment systems, such as banks, credit providers, clearing entities, payment platforms and credit card associations;
  • account information aggregation service providers (including Yodlee), to assist in the transfer of your account data to us;
  • insurers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, assessors, underwriters and manufacturer’s warranty providers;
  • brokers and other distributors;
  • your guarantors and security providers;
  • debt collectors and investigators;
  • credit providers, finance brokers and referrers (including, among others, Prospa Advance Pty Ltd ABN 47 154 775 667 (Prospa), CarLoans.com.au Pty Ltd ABN 88 161 036 228 (CarLoans.com.au), A.C.N. 633 925 050 Pty Ltd (ACN 633 925 050) trading as Auto Approve (Auto Approve) and Lend Capital Pty Ltd ABN 12 612 877 442 (Lend)); and
  • other businesses involved in our dealings, including our business partners and third parties that refer you to us.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients so we can provide you with our services and products and for administrative, data storage or other business management purposes. Overseas recipients may include our ‘drop ship’ vendors who deliver products direct to you rather than via our usual delivery and courier service providers. It is not practicable to list all of the countries to which your information may be transmitted from time to time, but your personal information may be transmitted between Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, the United States, Philippines, Japan, Singapore and Hong Kong.

Your rights You have the right to request access and corrections to your personal information that we hold. You also have a right to make a complaint about the way in which we manage your personal information and how you may complain about a beach of the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy sets out how to make a request or complaint, and how such requests or complaints are handled.

Our Privacy Policy can be found at www.grayswine.com.au/content.aspx?block=GW_Privacy_Policy

To gain access to, seek correction of, or to complain about the handling of the personal information that we hold about you contact our Privacy Officer at: Grays e-Commerce & Car Buyers, Part Level 4, 120 Edward Street, Brisbane QLD 4000, Australia or by email to compliance@grays.com.au or by telephone (02) 9105 8069.

You have a right to request our Privacy Policy in hard copy.